Logo

Dartnell’s Pharmacy – Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy sets out how Dartnell’s Pharmacy manages personal information, including in relation to our website located at (Website). In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an indentified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.
Dartnell’s Pharmacy complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information. We take the protection of your personal information seriously.
Consent
By providing personal information to us (including any health information or other sensitive information) in person at our store or through our Website, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information (including any health information or other sensitive information) in accordance with and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.
You are not required to provide personal information to us. However if you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver our products and services.
Collection
We collect personal information, which in certain circumstances may include health information and other sensitive information. The types of personal information we collect may include your full name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, password for your user account (Account), and, in certain circumstances, information about your medical history and previous treatments
We collect personal information for the purposes of selling goods and/or delivering our services to you at our store and through our Website. In particular, we may collect your personal information to administer and manage our Website, send you our newsletter, respond to feedback and complaints, develop new goods and services, enforce our Website Terms and Store Terms, address potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and verify that you are over 18 years of age. We may also collect information about your medical history to provide health services and comply with our legal obligations.
We collect information using “cookies” on our Website for the purposes of operating an efficient online service and tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website. Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use, if you do this, our Website may not work properly for you.
Use and disclosure
We will not use or disclose your personal information (including health information and other sensitive information) for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected unless you have consented to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.
In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your personal information (but not your health information or other sensitive information) for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about products, services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS to market our products and services. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.
Integrity of personal information
We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist us, please ensure that the information you provide to us is also accurate, up-to-date, and complete.
We will also take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
If we hold personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.
Access to and correction of personal information
You can request, and we will provide you with access to, any personal information we hold about you (subject to certain legal exceptions).
If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading, or if you request that we correct your personal information, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that personal information (having regard to the purpose for which it is held). This may include notifying third parties to whom we have disclosed that personal information.
Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information so we can address them.
Other organisation’s websites
The Website and our email communications may contain links to other websites. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).
Also, in the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email (if we have your email address). However, in any event, by continuing to access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must not access our services including the Website.
Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:
Dartnell’s Pharmacy
376 Canterbury Road, Surrey Hills, Victoria, 3127
ph +61 3 9888 5899
fax +61 3 9888 6911
info@dartnellspharmacy.com.au
If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the privacy or handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Simple, Quick Delivery

3 Victorian Locations

Secure Online Payment